This summer, it will have been two years since Indian national elections created a mandate for the Bharatiya Janata Party under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over these two years, many commentators, Indian and international, have attempted to understand the transformations of India under the Modi government, but seldom in a context enabling serious reflection across political and ideological lines. To mark the impending two year anniversary of the Modi government and to assess its impact and the challenges ahead, the University of California at Berkeley, through its Institutes for South Asia Studies and International Studies, is organizing an international symposium titled, India under Modi which brings together influential political, business, policy, scientific, and academic leaders to debate six key areas of governance listed below. | ||||
Friday, March 11, 2016 at the Faculty Club, UC Berkeley | ||||
Heyns Room | 8:30 AM | Registration | ||
9 AM | Opening Remarks Lawrence Cohen |
|||
9:15 - 10:45 AM | BUSINESS | INDUSTRY Moderator: S. Shankar Sastry Rapporteur: Ben Fong |
Sridar Iyengar | ||
Pratap Bhanu Mehta | ||||
Venktesh Shukla | ABSTRACT | |||
10:45 - 11 AM | Break | |||
11 - 12:30 PM | EDUCATION Moderator: Pradeep Chhibber Rapporteur: Nirvikar Jassal |
Seshadri Chari | ||
Faizan Mustafa | ||||
Manisha Priyam | ||||
12:30 - 1:30 PM | Lunch (CLOSED) | |||
1:30 - 3 PM | HEALTH | DEVELOPMENT | POVERTY Moderator: Pranab Bardhan Rapporteur: Yoshika Crider |
Reetika Khera | ABSTRACT | |
Ashok Kotwal | ABSTRACT | |||
Isha Ray | ||||
3 - 3:15 PM | Break | |||
3:15 - 4:45 PM | LAW | JUSTICE | MINORITY RIGHTS Moderator: Sonia Katyal Rapporteur: Shikha Bhattacharjee |
Charu Joseph | ||
Sonia Katyal | ||||
Lawrence Liang | ||||
4:45 - 5 PM | Break | |||
The Great Hall | 5 - 6:30 PM | Keynote Address: INDIA'S TRAPPED TRANSITIONS Rapporteur: Shikha Bhattacharjee |
Pratap Bhanu Mehta | |
The O'Neill Room | 6:30 - 8 PM | Dinner (CLOSED) | ||
Saturday, March 12, 2016 at the Faculty Club, UC Berkeley | ||||
Heyns Room | 8:30 - 9 AM | Registration | ||
9 - 10:30 AM | DIGITAL GOVERNANCE Moderator: Lawrence Cohen Rapporteur: Gustav Steinhardt |
Jennifer Bussell | ABSTRACT | |
Ashish Rajadhyaksha | ||||
Kanwal Rekhi | ||||
10:30 - 10:45 PM | Break | |||
10:45 - 12:15 pm | MEDIA | CULTURE Moderator: Raka Ray Rapporteur: Gowri Vijayakumar |
Thenmozhi Soundararajan | ||
Paranjoy Guha Thakurta | ||||
Siddharth Vardarajan | ||||
The Great Hall | 12:15 - 2 PM | Lunch (CLOSED) |